GRADUATE PROGRAMME: COURSE SCHEDULE (Winter Semester 2022/23)


GRADUATE PROGRAMME: COURSE SCHEDULE
Winter Semester 2022/23
(with the list of instructors, groups and rooms)
(Check for updates! All subsequent changes shall be indicated in bold)
(Literature and Culture, Linguistics, TEFL, Translation)
(ver. Sept 27, 2022)
______________________________________________________________

 

GRADUATE PROGRAMME in Literature and culture
(List of courses in semester 1 and 3)

Architext in postmodern British literature
(Dr. Vanja Polić)
Tue. 9:30 – 11:00, A 219
Thur. 11:00 – 11:45, A 123

English Baroque Poetry
(Dr. Tomislav Brlek)
Wed. 15:30 – 16:15, A 123
Thur. 17:45 – 19:15, A 105

British Modern Novel and the British Empire
(Dr. Borislav Knežević)
Tue. 13.15 – 14.00, A-123
Thur. 12.30 – 14.00, A-105

The History and the Paradigms of American Studies 1
(Dr. Jelena Šesnić)
Mon. 11:00 – 12:30, A 123
Wed. 13:15 – 14:00, A 105

A Historical Survey of the Fantastic in British Literature
(Dr. Iva Polak)
Tue. 18:30 – 19:15, D7
Fri. 17:00 – 18:30, D7

Pre-Raphaelitism
(Dr. Tatjana Jukić Gregurić)
Tue. 14:00 – 14.45, A 105
Thur. 14:00 – 15:30, A 105

*****************************************

GRADUATE PROGRAMME IN LINGUISTICS

SEMESTER 1

Lexicology and Lexicography
(Dr. Janja Čulig Suknaić)
Thur. 10:15 – 11:45, D-5
Fri. 11:45 – 13:15, D-5

Academic Writing 1
(Dr. Alexander D. Hoyt)
Mon. 15:30 – 17:00, A 123
Wed. 16:15 – 17:45, A 105

Syntactic Theories
(Dr. Irena Zovko Dinković)
Wed. 12:30 – 14:00, D4
Thur. 12:30 – 13:15, D5

SEMESTER 3

English Across the World
(Dr. Višnja Josipović Smojver)
Tue. 14:45 – 16:15, A 123
Fri. 11:00 – 12:30, A 219

Pragmatics

(Dr. Marina Grubišić)
Tue. 13:15 – 14:45, D2
Thur. 11:00 – 11:45, D6

Psycholinguistics
(Dr. Irena Zovko Dinković)
Wed. 9:30 – 11:00, D1
Thur. 13:15 – 14:45, D5

Syntactic Theories
(Dr. Irena Zovko Dinković)
Wed. 12:30 – 14:00, D4
Thur. 12:30 – 13:15, D 5

Sociolinguistics 
(Dr. Anđel Starčević)
Mon. 11:45 – 13:15, A 216
Mon. 14:00 – 15:30, A 123

*******************************

GRADUATE PROGRAMME IN TEFL (double major)

 SEMESTER 1

Process of Language Acquisition (mandatory)

(Dr. Stela Letica Krevelj)
Mon. 09:30 – 11:00, A-105
Thur. 09:30 – 11:00, A-105

SEMESTER 3

Application of cognitive linguistics in learning and teaching L2 (elective)
(Dr. Mateusz-Milan Stanojević)
Tue. 12:30 – 14:00, A 219
Thur. 9:30 – 11:00, A 216

Bilingualism (elective)
(Dr. Stela Letica Krevelj)
Mon. 11:45 – 13:15, A-219
Thur. 11:00 – 12:30, A-105

Practice 1 (double major) (mandatory)*
(Jasenka Čengić)
Wed. 14:00 – 15:30, A 219

***********************************

GRADUATE PROGRAMME IN TRANSLATION

SEMESTER 1

Idiomatic and Stylistic Features of the Croatian Language
lecture (Dr. Anita Peti-Stantić)
Thur. 8:45 – 10:15, A 123

seminar (Dr. Ivana Bašić)
Fri. 15:30 – 17:00, D1

Translation Theory

(Dr. Snježana Veselica Majhut)
Tue. 14:45 – 16:15, A-105
Thur. 12:30 – 14:00, A-123

Translation of Scientific and Academic Texts 
(Dr. Ivana Bašić and Dr. Anda Bukvić Pažin)
(Instructors in both groups are  Veselica Majhut and Bukvić Pažin)

Group A:
Tue. 13:15-14:45, A216 – seminar, group 1
Thur. 15:30 – 17:00, A 104

Group B:
Tue. 11.45-13.15 D5 – exercises, group 2
Thur. 14:00 – 15:30, A 104

SEMESTER 3

Cognitive Linguistics and Translation

(Dr. Mateusz-Milan Stanojević)
Tue. 8:45 – 9:30, A 105
Thur. 14:00 – 15:30, A 123

Pragmatics
(Dr. Marina Grubišić)
Tue. 13:15 – 14:45, D2
Thur. 11:00 – 11:45, D6

Translation and Intercultural Communication
(Dr. Snježana Veselica Majhut)
Tue. 17:00 – 19:15, A 123

Areas of the Translation Profession

Group 1 (Dr. Kristijan Nikolić)
Tue. 14:45 – 16:15, A 219
Wed. 11:00 – 12:30, A 104

Group 2 (Vinko Zgaga)
Mon. 15.30 – 17.00, A-104
Wed. 16:15 – 17:45, A-123

Group 3 (Vinko Zgaga)
Mon. 17.00 – 18.30, A-104 17
Wed. 17:45 – 19:15, A-123