UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMME: COURSE SCHEDULE (Winter Semester 2022/23)


UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMME: COURSE SCHEDULE
Winter Semester 2022/23
(with the list of instructors, groups and rooms)
(Check for updates! All subsequent changes shall be indicated in bold)
semester 1, 3 and 5
(ver. Sept 27, 2022)
______________________________________________________________

semester 1

Introduction to the Linguistic Study of English
(Dr.Marina Grubišić)
Mon. 17:45 – 19:15, D-7
Thur. 14.00 – 15.30, D-7

Introduction to English Literature 1
Group  1 (Dr.Sven Cvek)
Thur. 15:30 – 17:00, A 123

Group 2 (Dr.Martina Domines Veliki)
Tue. 11 – 12:30, A105

Group 3 (Dr.Tihana Klepač)
Mon. 11:00 – 12.30, A 105

Group 4 (Dr.Vanja Polić)
Thur. 9:30 – 11:00, A 219

Group 5 (Dr.Hrvoje Tutek)
Wed. 15:30 – 17:00, A 219

Contemporary English Language 1
Group 1 (Dr.Anda Bukvić)
Tue. 8:45 – 10:15, A 123
Wed. 8:00 – 9:30, A 219

Group 2 (Dr.Anda Bukvić)
Tue. 11:00 – 12:30, A 216
Wed. 9:30 – 11:00, A 216

Group 3 (Marko Majerović)
Wed. 11:00 – 12:30, A-216
Fri. 8.00 – 9.30, A-216

Group 4 (Marko Majerović)
Wed. 12:30 – 14:00, A 216
Fri. 9.30 – 11.00, A-216

Group 5 (Marko Majerović)
Wed. 14:00 – 15:30, A-216
Fri. 11.00 – 12.30, A-216

Group 6 (Vinko Zgaga)
Mon. 13:15 – 14:45, A 219
Wed. 14:00 – 15:30, A 123

Group 7 (Marina Zubak Pivarski)
Mon. 10:15 – 11:45, A 219
Wed. 10:15 – 11:45, A 219
***************************************

semester 3

Contemporary English Language 3
Group 1
(Dr.Ivana Bašić)
Tue. 14.45-16.15, A 216 – seminar, group 1
Fri. 14:00 – 15:30, A 105

Group 2
(Marina Zubak Pivarski)
Mon. 12:30 – 14:00, A123
Tue. 9:30 – 11:00, A 105

Group 3 (Marina Zubak Pivarski)
Tue. 11:00 – 12:30, A 219
Wed. 11:45 – 13:15, A 105

Group 4 (Dr.Tea Raše)
Mon. 14:45 – 16:15, A 219
Thur. 14:00 – 15:30, A 219

Group 5 (Dr.Tea Raše)
Mon. 16:15 – 17:45, A 219
Thur. 15:30 – 17:00, A 219

Group 6 (Dr.Tea Raše)
Mon. 17:45 – 19:15, A 219
Thur. 17:00 – 18:30,  A 219

LITERARY SEMINARS
American Postmodernism and Popular Culture
(Dr.Sven Cvek)
Wed. 12.30 – 14.00, A 123
Fri. 10:15 – 11:00, A 123

Alternative Worlds in Contemporary British Fiction
(Dr.Iva Polak)
Tue. 17:45 – 18:30, D7
Fri. 15:30 – 17:00, D7

American Women’s Writing in the Nineteenth Century
(Dr.Jelena Šesnić)
Mon. 08:45 – 9:30, A 105
Wed. 10:15 – 11:45, A 105

British Romanticism: poetry
(Dr.Martina Domines Veliki)
Tue. 14:00 – 14:45, A 123
Fri. 9:30 – 11:00, A-105

Creating Place Out of Space: Early Australian Literature
(Dr.Tihana Klepač)
Mon 10:15 – 11:00, A 123
Tue. 12:30 – 14:00, A 105

Contemporary American novel (Dr.Hrvoje Tutek)
Wed. 11:45 – 12:30, A 219
Thur. 12:30 – 14:00, A 219

The Victorian Novel. Poetics and Politics
(Dr.Tatjana Jukić Gregurić)
Tue. 11:45 – 13:15, A 123
Thur. 11:45 – 12:30, A 123

Victorian Literature: Genres and Issues
(Dr.Borislav Knežević)
Tue. 10.15 – 11.45, A-123
Thur. 10.15 – 11.00, A-123

***********************************

semester 5

Semantics of the English Language
(Dr.Milena Žic Fuchs)
Mon. 14.45 – 16.15, D6
Mon. 17:00 – 18:30, D6

Cultures of the USA and the UK
Group 1 (Dr.Kristijan Nikolić)
Tue. 16:15 –17:45, A 105
Wed. 12:30 – 14:00, A 219

Group 2 (Dr.Kristijan Nikolić)
Tue. 17:45 – 19:15, A-105
Wed. 9:30 – 11:00, A 123

Group 3 (Dr.Alexander D. Hoyt)
Mon. 12:30 – 14:00, A 105
Wed. 14:00 – 15:30, A 105

Group 4 (Dr.Alexander D. Hoyt)
Mon. 10:15 – 11:45, A 216Wed. 11:00 – 12:30, A 123

LITERARY SEMINARS
please check the Semester 3 COURSE SCHEDULE